Privacy Policy | PaySauce

Privacy Policy

Introduction

PaySauce Limited, trading as PaySauce, and any company in its group (together, PaySauce) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This policy sets out how PaySauce will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information. This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

In addition to reading this policy, you should also read the PaySauce Terms and Conditions which govern the provision, and your use, of PaySauce's services. Where words and phrases are defined in those Terms and Conditions, they have the same meaning in this policy unless stated otherwise.

Changes to this policy

PaySauce may change this policy by updating it on the App and the Website. The change will apply from the date that PaySauce updates the revised policy.

This Policy was last updated on 22 November 2017.

Who does PaySauce collect your personal information from

PaySauce collects personal information about you from:

If possible, PaySauce will collect personal information from you directly.

If you supply PaySauce with personal information about another individual (e.g. if you are an employer supplying employee information so that you can use the Services), you must ensure you have that individual's agreement:

What personal information does PaySauce collect?

Depending on the Services PaySauce is providing, PaySauce may collect the following information:

How PaySauce uses your personal information

PaySauce will use your personal information:

Disclosing your personal information

PaySauce may disclose your personal information to:

Storing and protecting your personal information

PaySauce may store your personal information electronically and in paper form. Once in PaySauce's control, PaySauce will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss and unauthorised access, use, copying and disclosure.

While PaySauce takes reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide PaySauce with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk. You must ensure you have in place systems and protections to ensure your personal information is secure when you transmit it to PaySauce.

PaySauce will keep your personal information for as long as PaySauce requires it for the purposes described under the heading "How PaySauce Uses Your Personal Information" or for the fulfilment of any legal obligation on PaySauce (e.g. if PaySauce provides certain payroll related Services, it is required to hold certain data for 7 years after the last processed Payrun).

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that PaySauce holds and to request a correction to your personal information. Before you exercise this right, PaySauce will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates. In respect of a request for correction, if PaySauce thinks the correction is reasonable and it is reasonably able to change the personal information, PaySauce will make the correction. If PaySauce does not make the correction, it will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email PaySauce at helpdesk@paysauce.com. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

PaySauce may charge you its reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

Internet use

If you follow a link from the App, the Website or the Services to another website, the owner of that website will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. PaySauce recommends that you review that website's privacy policy before you provide personal information.

PaySauce uses cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that PaySauce transfers to your computer's hard drive so that PaySauce can recognise your browser) to monitor and enhance your use of the Services. You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the Services, including the features of the Website.

Contact details

If you have any query about this policy or PaySauce's collection of your personal information, please email PaySauce at helpdesk@paysauce.com.